TT-WEB-HEADER-FULL PBDCLogo Header3

navbar bottom

Race Results from Championship Cup Series, July 27-28, 2013

Tuesday, July 30, 2013

PBIR's famed Road Course hosted the Championship Cup Series' races on July 27 and 28, 2013. Founded in 1984, the Championship Cup Series is headquartered in Fort Worth, Texas. During their long history, CCS Racing has become the Leader in Sportsman Level motorcycle road racing offering unrivalled competition in nationwide venues. CCS Racing offers a professional racing environment for beginning and seasoned riders alike - all centered around increasing the "fun factor" in a safety-conscious atmosphere.

GTO EXPERT:
1. Bruno Silva (Kaw ZX-10R); 2. Nico Ferreira (Kaw ZX-10R); 3. Rodolfo Ramirez (Kaw ZX-10R); 4. Felipe MacLean (Kaw ZX-10R); 5. Carlos Ortiz (BMW S1000RR); 6. Gustavo Sanchez (Kaw ZX-10R).


GTO AMATEUR:
1. Alby Radulic (Suz GSX-R1000); 2. Dean Palacios (Hon CBR1000RR); 3. Alejandro David (Kaw ZX-10R); 4. Carlos Sanchez (Kaw ZX-10R); 5. Garrett Funkhouser (Suz GSX-R1000); 6. Lazaro Barco (Suz GSX-R1000).

GT LIGHTS EXPERT:
1. Charlie Mavros (Duc 1000); 2. Carl Cohen (Duc 1000); 3. Santiago Villa (Suz SV650); 4. Gui Berg (Duc 1100); 5. Jeff Puleo (Bim 1000); 6. Mitchell Lachowitz (Duc 1000).

GT LIGHTS AMATEUR:
1. Kevin Farrell (Duc 1000); 2. Clint Russell (Suz SV650); 3. Alexis Cespedes (Suz SV650); 4. Jordan Strange (Suz SV650); 5. Kyle Russell (Suz SV650); 6. James Quinn (Duc 1000).

GTU EXPERT:
1. Fernando Silva (Yam YZF-R6); 2. Greg Melka (Yam YZF-R6); 3. Mauricio Roque (Yam YZF-R6); 4. Stephan Bodedi (Yam YZF-R6); 5. Alan Slaney (Tri 675); 6. Lee Farmer (Duc 848).

GTU AMATEUR:
1. Joseph Resta (Hon CBR600RR); 2. Clint Russell (Suz GSX-R600); 3. Ryan Cabrera (Suz GSX-R600); 4. Julio Vallette (Yam YZF-R6); 5. Dean Palacios (Hon CBR600RR); 6. Jason Dai (Yam YZF-R6).

UNLIMITED SUPERSPORT EXPERT:
1. Nico Ferreira (Kaw ZX-10R); 2. Rodolfo Ramirez (Kaw ZX-10R); 3. Robert Picinich (Suz GSX-R750); 4. Jose Fernandez (Hon CBR600RR); 5. Carlos Ortiz (BMW S1000RR); 6. Camilo Correa (Suz GSX-R1000).

UNLIMITED SUPERSPORT AMATEUR:
1. Carlos Sanchez (Kaw ZX-10R); 2. Garrett Funkhouser (Suz GSX-R1000); 3. Alejandro David (Kaw ZX-10R); 4. Brian Larrosa (Kaw ZX-101r); 5. Vaughn Ali (Yam YZF-R1); 6. Gregory Wong (Suz GSX-R1000).

MOTO 3:
1. Adrian Del Alcazar (Hon RS125); 2. Morten Frederiksen (Hon RS125); 3. Vladen Roman (Mor 250).

ULTRALIGHT SUPERBIKE EXPERT: 
1. Santiago Villa (Suz SV650); 2. Charlie Mavros (Duc 800); 3. Mark Tenn (Duc 748).

ULTRALIGHT SUPERBIKE AMATEUR: 
1. Jordan Strange (Suz SV650); 2. Kyle Russell (Suz SV650); 3. Alexis Cespedes (Suz SV650).

ULTRALIGHT THUNDERBIKE: 
1.  Walter Ferreyra (Kaw 250R); 2. Miguel Chirino (Kaw 250R); 3. Sabrina La Paz (Kaw 250R); 4. Lucas Silva (Kaw 250R); 5. Edward Alvarado (Kaw 250R); 6. Frank de la Renta (Kaw 250R).

MIDDLEWEIGHT SUPERSPORT EXPERT:
1. Bobby Johnson (Hon CBR600RR); 2. Barrett Long (Duc 848); 3. Fernando Silva (Yam YZF-R6); 4. Alan Slaney (Tri 675); 5. Ivan Troisi (Yam YZF-R6); 6. Stephan Bodedi (Yam YZF-R6).

UNLIMITED GRAND PRIX AMATEUR: 
1. Alby Radulic (Suz GSX-R1000); 2. John Delargy (Apr RSV4); 3. Garrett Funkhouser (Suz GSX-R1000); 4. Lisandro Garcia (Kaw ZX-10R); 5. Lazaro Barco (Suz GSX-R1000).

MIDDLEWEIGHT SUPERSPORT AMATEUR:
1. Joseph Resta (Hon CBR600RR); 2. Clint Russell (Suz GSX-R600); 3. Jose Restrepo (Yam YZF-R6); 4. Kevin Farrell (Duc 848).

LIGHTWEIGHT GRAND PRIX EXPERT:
1. Charlie Mavros (Duc 1000); 2. Steve Johnston (Duc 800); 3. Santiago Villa (Suz SV650); 4. Mitchell Lachowitz (Duc 1000).

LIGHTWEIGHT GRAND PRIX AMATEUR:
1. Jordan Strange (Suz SV650): 2. Kyle Russell (Suz SV650); 3. Kevin Farrell (Duc 1000).

HEAVYWEIGHT SUPERSPORT EXPERT:
1. Bobby Johnson (Hon CBR600RR); 2. Fernando Silva (Yam YZF-R6); 3. Stephan Bodedi (Yam YZF-R6); 4. Greg Melka (Yam YZF-R6); 5. Robert Picinich (Suz GSX-R750); 6. Mauricio Roque (Yam YZF-R6).

HEAVYWEIGHT SUPERSPORT AMATEUR:
1. Clint Russell (Suz GSX-R600); 2. Joseph Resta (Hon CBR600RR); 3. Paul Guy (Kaw ZX-6R); 4. Jason Dai (Yam YZF-R6).

UNLIMITED SUPERBIKE EXPERT: 
1. Rodolfo Ramirez (Kaw ZX-10R); 2. Bruno Silva (Kaw ZX-10R); 3. Nico Ferreira (Kaw ZX-10R); 4. Carlos Ortiz (BMW S1000RR); 5. Joshua Paladeni (Yam YZF-R1); 6. Istvan Paulik (Apr RSV4).

UNLIMITED SUPERBIKE AMATEUR: 
1. Alby Radulic (Suz GSX-R1000); 2. John Delargy (Apr RSV4); 3. Garrett Funkhouser (Suz GSX-R1000); 4. Lisandro Garcia (Kaw ZX10R); 5. Alejandro David (Kaw ZX-10R); 6. Lazaro Barco (Suz GSX-R1000).

SUPERTWINS EXPERT:
1. Barrett Long (Duc 848); 2. Gui Berg (Duc 848); 3. Roberto Heurtematte (Duc 1198); 4. Lee Farmer (Duc 848); 5. German Vacca (Duc 848); 6. John Long (Duc 848).

SUPERTWINS AMATEUR:
1. Ernesto Soto (Duc 748); 2. Marcos Martinez (Duc 998).

FORMULA 40 EXPERT:
1. Robert Picinich (Suz GSX-R750); 2. Jose Fernandez (Hon CBR1000RR); 3. Edouard Henriquez (Duc 1199); 4. Sunil Sardarsingh (Suz GSX-R1000).

FORMULA 40 AMATEUR:
1. John Delargy (Apr RSV4); 2. Lazaro Barco (Suz GSX-R1000); 3. Gregory Wong (Suz GSX-R1000).

MIDDLEWEIGHT FORMULA 40 EXPERT: 
1. Lee Farmer (Duc 848); 2. Mauricio Roque (Yam YZF-R6); 3. Edward Alvarado (Yam YZF-R6).

MIDDLEWEIGHT FORMULA 40 AMATEUR: 
1. Paul Guy (Kaw ZX-6R); 2. Julio Vallette (Yam YZF-R6); 3. Timothy Peterman (Yam YZF-R6); 4. Kevin Farrell (Duc 848).

LIGHTWEIGHT FORMULA 40 EXPERT:
1. Mark Tenn (Duc 800); 2. Steve Johnston (Duc 800); 3. Jeff Puleo (Bim 1000); 4. Thomas Eubank (Duc 1000); 5. Mitchell Lachowitz (Duc 1000).

LIGHTWEIGHT FORMULA 40 AMATEUR:
1. Scott Donn (Duc 1000); 2. Jose Contreras (Duc 1000).

LIGHTWEIGHT SUPERBIKE EXPERT:
1. Jeff Puleo (Bim 1000); 2. Charlie Mavros (Duc 1000); 3. Steve Johnston (Duc 800); 4. Santiago Villa (Suz SV650); 5. Mitchell Lachowitz (Duc 1000).

LIGHTWEIGHT SUPERBIKE AMATEUR:
1. Jordan Strange (Suz SV650); 2. Kyle Russell (Suz SV650); 3. Kevin Farrell (Duc 1000); 4. James Quinn (Duc 1000); 5. Christopher Kosan (Hon CBR600RR); 6. Jose Contreras (Duc 1000).

GT ULTRALIGHT: 
1. Sabrina La Paz (Kaw 250R); 2. Walter Ferreyra (Kaw 250R); 3. Miguel Chirino (Kaw 250R); 4. Lucas Silva (Kaw 250R); 5. Frank de la Renta (Kaw 250R); 6. William Wissinger (Hon 250R)

MIDDLEWEIGHT SUPERBIKE EXPERT:
1. Barrett Long (Duc 848); 2. Fernando Silva (Yam YZF-R6); 3. Bobby Johnson (Hon CBR600RR); 4. Lee Farmer (Duc 848); 5. Ivan Troisi (Yam YZF-R6); 6. Bruno Silva (Yam YZF-R6).

MIDDLEWEIGHT SUPERBIKE AMATEUR:
1. Clint Russell (Suz GSX-R600); 2. Alexis Cespedes (Yam YZF-R6); 3. Julio Vallette (Yam YZF-R6); 4. Kevin Farrell (Duc 848); 5. Joseph Resta (Hon CBR600RR).

THUNDERBIKE EXPERT:
1. Jeff Puleo (Bim 1000); 2. Mark Tenn (Duc 748).

THUNDERBIKE AMATEUR: 
1. James Quinn (Duc 1000); 2. Vladden Roman (Mor 250); 3. Ernesto Soto (Duc 748).

LIGHTWEIGHT SUPERSPORT EXPERT:
1. Charlie Mavros (Duc 1000); 2. Thomas Eubank (Duc 1000).

LIGHTWEIGHT SUPERSPORT AMATEUR:
1. Jordan Strange (Suz SV650); 2. Kyle Russell (Suz SV650); 3. Christopher Kosan (Hon 500); 4. Jose Contreras (Duc 1000).

HEAVYWEIGHT SUPERBIKE EXPERT: 
1. Bobby Johnson (Hon CBR600RR); 2. Greg Melka (Yam YZF-R6); 3. Lee Farmer (Duc 848); 4. Fernando Silva (Yam YZF-R6); 5. Stephan Bodedi (Yam YZF-R6).

HEAVYWEIGHT SUPERBIKE AMATEUR:
1. Jason Dai (Yam YZF-R6).

BRIDGESTONE CUP: 
1. Paul Guy (Kaw ZX-6R); 2. Jose Restrepo (Yam YZF-R6); 3. Greman Vacca (Duc 848).

MIDDLEWEIGHT GRAND PRIX EXPERT:
1. Greg Melka (Yam YZF-R6); 2. Fernando Silva (Yam YZF-R6); 3. Bobby Johnson (Hon CBR600RR); 4. Lee Farmer (Duc 848); 5. Ivan Troisi (Yam YZF-R6); 6. Stephan Bodedi (Yam YZF-R6).

MIDDLEWEIGHT GRAND PRIX AMATEUR:
1. Clint Russell (Suz GSX-R600); 2. Julio Vallette (Yam YZF-R6); 3. Ryan Cabrera (Suz GSX-R 600).

UNLIMITED GRAND PRIX EXPERT:
1. Rodolfo Ramirez (Kaw ZX-10R); 2. Bruno Silva (Kaw ZX-10R); 3. Nico Ferreira (Kaw ZX-10R); 4. Carlos Ortiz (BMW S1000RR); 5. Camilo Correa (Suz GSX-R1000); 6. Istvan Paulik (Apr RSV4); 7. Joshua Paladeni (Yam YZF-R1); 8. Jones Conception (Duc 1098).

For more information, visit http://www.ccsracing.us/venues/pbi.html.

 

Last modified on Tuesday, July 30, 2013
 PBIR-Home FeaturedVideo
 
TECH-BANNER
 
DIAPER-BANNER
 
PBIR social fb PBIR social twr PBIR social yt PBIR social insta
 
header calendar allevents 
Street Racing Made Safe
Drag Strip
Saturday, September 20th
Palm Beach Kart Center - Race Weekend
Kart Track
Sunday, September 21st
Florida Track Days
Road Course
Sunday, September 21st
Test & Tune
Drag Strip
Wednesday, September 24th
Palm Beach Driving Club
Road Course
Wednesday, September 24th
Palm Beach Driving Club
Road Course
Thursday, September 25th

 

header sponsors

Coca-Cola GD featuredsponsor Lucas Oil Products Inc. Bennett Auto Supply rjs-logo South Florida Chevy Dealers Gordon Food Service
line 

ihra-motorsports
 
IHRA Member Track njdrs-logo SSS CMYK Junior-SuperSeries SummitProAmAmsoil summit-team-finals HeatWave color